U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

what are side effects to look for when starting famciclovir for cold sores?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gene Kaplan
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Blood dyscrasia/CNS: But why use this for cold sores given the risk:benefit ratio?, unless, perhaps, one can start tx before the eruption emerges.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Is famvir (famciclovir) effective for cold sores?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip S Steinfeld
Pediatrics 61 years experience
Yes: If taken at first sign of outbreak at adaquate dosing(1500mgm as single dose) should be sufficient.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2012

Disclaimer:
