A member asked:

May have an heart arrythymia,waiting on tests.i have transnasal endoscopy this friday no sedation,just lidocaine in the nose/throat. is it dangerous?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Nathan Lilya answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Endoscopy itself does carry a risk of arrhythmia, but the incidence is fairly low, and even lower for serious arrhythmias. With your age as well, the risk is low. However, there is still a small risk, and you need to weigh that risk against whatever benefit you and your doctor think you'll get from the endoscopy. Good luck to you!

Answered May 30, 2016

3.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Julie Abbott answered

Specializes in Preventive Medicine

I think if the endoscope is just going into the nose, but not into the throat or esophagus, the risk would be acceptably low and ok to proceed. But if the plan is to examine the larynx or lower, I would suggest caution and to wait until the results of your arrhythmia work-up are available in case the diagnosis suggests special circumstances or cautions for upper airway endoscopy. Good wishes!

Answered Nov 5, 2014

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...