U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

May have an heart arrythymia,waiting on tests.i have transnasal endoscopy this friday no sedation,just lidocaine in the nose/throat. is it dangerous?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nathan Lilya
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Arrhythmia: Endoscopy itself does carry a risk of arrhythmia, but the incidence is fairly low, and even lower for serious arrhythmias. With your age as well, the risk is low. However, there is still a small risk, and you need to weigh that risk against whatever benefit you and your doctor think you'll get from the endoscopy. Good luck to you!
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
Probably ok: I think if the endoscope is just going into the nose, but not into the throat or esophagus, the risk would be acceptably low and ok to proceed. But if the plan is to examine the larynx or lower, I would suggest caution and to wait until the results of your arrhythmia work-up are available in case the diagnosis suggests special circumstances or cautions for upper airway endoscopy. Good wishes!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
