U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A female asked:

stabbing pain in the palm of my left hand, no other symptoms, does not come from anywhere else ..been about 20 minutes..41 yr old female..no injury?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
It may be in irritat: it may be an irritated nerve. Can't say for sure where it would be coming from but someplace up the arm. Could even be as far up is it your neck. I'm assuming the palm of your hand is not tender. Your physician will evaluate you, see if these issues are occurring, might recommend a splint for your wrist to start with, but you need a full evaluation for the best therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
