U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MK
A 31-year-old male asked:

my 4 year old has an average heart rate 115-120. has a sleeping rate 88-92. actitivity rate 118-125. a week ago had a cold. is this normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
A little on Higher: side. A young children tend to run higher HR than the adult.but usually less than 100. If they are active and their HR can be 110min. However if he/she is just sitting and listening to the story and running 120/min HR, she needs to be checked out by her Doctor. Does she have Bluish discoloration of her lips? Does she get SOB easily? Some of the symptoms you can keep eye on


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Japan
A 27-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
