U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 32-year-old female asked:

my son is almost 4 yrs old and has been on duphalac lactose to help constipation since 3 yrs,is that harming him & is there another permanent solution?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Long term lactulose: should have no significant adverse effects on your son's health, but dietary modification (increasing fiber and water, avoiding dairy/bananas/chocolate/other constipating foods and bowel retraining should be habits. Long term constipation that does not improve with these measures should prompt a thorough evaluation by a pediatric gastroenterologist.
Dr. Joseph Oh
Dr. Joseph Oh answered
Pediatrics 15 years experience
No harm, but...: Long-term use of lactulose is probably fine, but 6 - 12 months of treatment is usually sufficient for childhood constipation. Regular prevention of constipation includes increased water, more fruits and vegetables, and whole grains/other sources of fiber. Regular sitting on the potty is important as well. Once you have this going, try weaning him off of the lactulose over the course of a week.
Dr. Joseph Oh
Dr. Joseph Oh commented
Pediatrics 15 years experience
Provided original answer
A picky eater can be difficult to deal with. An excellent book is "How to get your child to eat (but not too much) by Ellen Satter. If you're unable to wean him off the lactulose, a visit to your doc or a peds gastroenterologist is in order.
Oct 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
