A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

On 50 mcg synthroid (thyroxine).2wks before TSH ws 4.57.Today found tht I am pregnant (11DPO),my endo increased dose to 75mcg,bt will test my TSH 3 wks later.OK?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Manuel Lopez diaz
27 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Yes: Usually pregnancy may increase your demand for thyroid hormones you are now producing for two you and baby. Trust your doctor and good luck.
Answered on Oct 27, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynn Ge-zerbe
33 years experience in Endocrinology
Add an additional dose: Because synthroid (thyroxine) has a long half life and keeping your thyroid level normal is important during the pregnancy, I suggest to add additiona ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Hypothyroid.: If I read your statement correctly, and I'm not sure I do, you are still hypothyroid and need to stay on the higher dose. Your numbers are somewhat c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Hormonal changes associated with your circumstances alter thyroid function tests and your doctor is correct in waiting to repeat the studies before ch ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Don't panic: A TSH of 4.5 is only borderline high. It will only harm the baby if it is not treated. Most women need more thyroid hormone when they are pregant, b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month