U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

on75mcg synthroid (thyroxine).y tsh levels of 4.57 (ft41.2) after a 3-4 wk chemical pregnancy hv reduced to 0.25 wit free t4 1.8.did test 8 days after miscarryin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Hypothyroid.: If I read your statement correctly, and I'm not sure I do, you are still hypothyroid and need to stay on the higher dose. Your numbers are somewhat confusing, but with your TSH still elevated at 4.57 on 75 mcg of Synthyroid you are not corrected and should not go down despite whatever the free T4 level is. In fact if you were my patient I would have increased your dose.
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
Not sure of question: Due to a typo, I'm not sure what "reduced to 0.25". All other values provided seem to be in normal range. Testing on any specific day after turbulent hormonal situation of miscarriage would be difficult to interpret. Wait some more time, monitor symptoms, and work with you physician to interpret/explain follow-up thyroid testing in 2-4 weeks. Best wishes:)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
