A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 15 weeks pregnant.taking synthroid (thyroxine) 50 mcg every day for 8 months already. tsh is within norm range now.what if i miss just one dose tomorrow?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lynn Ge-zerbe
33 years experience Endocrinology
Add an additional dose: Because synthroid (thyroxine) has a long half life and keeping your thyroid level normal is important during the pregnancy, I suggest to add additional dose of 50 mg synthroid (thyroxine) as soon as you realize that you missed the dose. Hope this helps. Happy New Year!
Answered on Jan 2, 2015
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Its ok: Babies have issues with poorly controlled thyroid issues during pregnancy. Missing your pill for the day, while I would prefer it not happen, won't have any real long term effect.
Answered on Jun 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It looks as if you were overtreated with the synthroid, (thyroxine) and definitely being put in a state of hyperthyroid can cause changes in menstrual ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Hormonal changes associated with your circumstances alter thyroid function tests and your doctor is correct in waiting to repeat the studies before ch ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES!: The simple answer is yes. What is making you worry now? Continue to take your synthroid (thyroxine) and it is best taken at bedtime at least one hour ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month