A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how accurate is getting pregnant after having tubal surgery for removing scar tissue ? im scared i wont be able to get pregnant after on my own.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It does happen: You can get pregnant after surgery to remove tubal external scar tissue. If the scarring was inside the tube it is more difficult to get pregnant as the scarring is usually the result of a previous tubal infection. Pregnancy can still occur with assisted reproductive technologies such as IUI and IVF if the tubes are irreversibly damaged.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends....: On how much scar tissue, ability and safety of laparoscopy approach, technical skill and experience of surgeon, and ability to get to, maneuver, ident ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
38 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: if the tubes are open you will still have the chance you can get pregnant
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Orthopedic surgeon: This is a question that requires physical examination, radiographic study and careful history taking. That would determine appropriateness for surgic ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not likely: While the symptoms of scar tissue, such as pain or restriction in motion, may be treated with multiple nonoperative modalities, it is unlikely anythin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month