U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ocala, FL
A 32-year-old female asked:

Have had open appendectomy for rupture and tubal, will i have gallbladder removed w/open surgery since i have lots of scar tissue?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 44 years experience
Depends....: On how much scar tissue, ability and safety of laparoscopy approach, technical skill and experience of surgeon, and ability to get to, maneuver, identify anatomical structures through laparoscope. About 10% of lap approaches get converted to open at time of surgery- can't get there from here safely.
Dr. Edward Ray
Surgery - Plastics 24 years experience
Maybe not.: It depends. If all the scarring is in your lower abdomen, the surgeon may be comfortable attempting a laparoscopic approach with the option to convert to "open" if too much scar tissue is encountered. Plenty of people have lap cholecystectomies after previous appendectomy or gynecologic surgery.
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 21 years experience
Probably not: It is very common for someone to have successful laparoscopic cholecystectomy (gallbladder) after previous ruptured appendicitis and other surgical procedures. In fact, "cutting" scar tissue/adhesiolysis is very commonly done at hands of skilled/experienced minimally invasive surgeons. You should seek an experienced surgeon. Recommend you seek out younger generation, laparoscopic surgeon.
Dr. Robert Dorsey
37 years experience
Probably not: There are various ways to gain access to the abdomen after other surgeries.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
