A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will acticin (permethrin) work on my rosacea?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Archibald Miller
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: It is a scabicide used to treat scabies, a common skin infection in children who play outdoors.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Not much good: It is a medication used for parasites and i can't imagine hoe it would help acne or rosales. It might even make your skin worse.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Permethrin: Impacts the mite's (sarcoptes scabiei)nervous system which leads to muscle spasms, paralysis & death.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vanessa Neal
17 years experience Pediatrics
Elimite (permethrin): Hello Vaidehibi. If you are taking Elimite (permethrin) for scabies, it starts to work with that one time application but may require a second applica ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
48 years experience Infectious Disease
It may not: Follow the directions. A second treatment 7 days after the first is often required for cure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month