U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cape Coral, Florida
A 28-year-old female asked:

I check mu hormons everything is good, but tsh w/reflex t-4 free is 6.25.next week apoitment to doctor.is that to wory about?can i have a baby?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Elevated TSH: this is indicative of low thyroid or hypothyroidism. This can easily be treated with typhoid replacement hormone. This is a little pill you take everyday. As you thyroid normalizes it should not affect your fertility.
Dr. Mary David
Dr. Mary David commented
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Treatment actually should improve your fertility but will need to be closely during pregnancy
Oct 23, 2014
Last updated Oct 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
