U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cape Coral, Florida
A 28-year-old female asked:

i check mu hormons everything is good, but tsh w/reflex t-4 free is 6.25.next week apoitment to doctor.is that to wory about?can i have a baby?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Elevated TSH: this is indicative of low thyroid or hypothyroidism. This can easily be treated with typhoid replacement hormone. This is a little pill you take everyday. As you thyroid normalizes it should not affect your fertility.
Dr. Mary David
Dr. Mary David commented
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Treatment actually should improve your fertility but will need to be closely during pregnancy
Oct 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Sri Lanka
A 30-year-old female asked:

My 3.5 month baby's TSH level is 5.67. How about that level? Please ...

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Hypothyroid!: Several possibilities. But the TSH indicates hypothyroidism and it must be corrected. First, are you hypothyroid? There is a correlation between a mother having autimmmune thyroiditis and an infant having the same. Next your baby needs tests for anti-thyroglobulin abs and thyroid-peroxidase antibodies. And a free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) should give a clearer picture. This needs immediate investigation!
Pakistan
A 27-year-old female asked:

Hello ! I wanna know that my TSH level is 0.010 so can I convince baby?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, your TSH suggests thyroid hyperactivity which can interfere with getting pregnant. Please talk to your doctor/obstetrician. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
