A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a full hysterectomy 30 years ago. i am now having low tummy pain a bit like period pain and a yellow/green discharge?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jacqueline King
20 years experience Family Medicine
Vaginal infection : You could have vaginitis, a type of infection. Bacterial vaginosis is a type of overgrowth of normal bugs in the vagina that can cause these symptoms. However, if you are sexually active, you should be evaluated by a physician. The pain is also a little concerning
Answered on May 27, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Probably just: A suture granuloma, but you might need to have this removed. Much less likely but nevertheless possible is endometriosis or neoplasm. Go back and se ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Rola Rimawi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
See your doctor: with abdominal pain, possible bloody discharge and nausea its best to see your doctor for an exam and testing.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran answered
16 years experience Family Medicine
Could be normal: Do you still have your ovaries? Is the discharge a one time thing a few months back? The vagina can have normal discharge as the pH and normal bacteri ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month