A member asked:

Generally speaking, is a fusiform abdominal aortic aneurysm considered to be a potentially serious problem? if so, in what way? can it cause severe pain even if it doesn't "burst"?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Dimitrios Avgerinos answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

ansolutely it can potentially be a life threatening disease. It can cause severe abdominal or back pain even if it doesn't rupture

Answered May 8, 2016

3.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Andrew Hoffman answered

Specializes in General Surgery

An aneurysm's risk is related to leak or rupture. The chance of that happening is related to the size (diameter) of the largest cross section. The size is monitored and intervention is usually not suggested until it's >5cm. The other possible reason to intervene would be rapid growth of the aneurysm. In the WORST case, a free bleed from a rupture, you can bleed out all your blood into the abdomen.

Answered Feb 22, 2016

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...