U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 34-year-old female asked:

does bulge soft spot in 10 mths a sign for hydrocephalus due to iv hemorrhage. no other symptoms. neurologist wants to wait for next appt in 3 weeks ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hydrocephalus: Sounds scary. An ultrasound can be done. Has the head circumference increased more than usual? Is the soft spot compressible? Perhaps it would be wise to check with your pediatrician to see if an appointment before that time would be beneficial. I imagine the neurologist may want to see unusual growth of head circumference prior to referring to a pediatric neurosurgeon for shunt placement.
Dr. Mary Baiyeri
Specializes in Pediatric Neurology
No: The soft spot should not bulge in any child. It could be slightly tense when bearing down or crying but should not bulge.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
