U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to wear contacts in a pt being treated for glaucoma ?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldstein
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
Yes: But you should remove them when taking any eye drops!
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Can be: It is sometimes more difficult to fit contacts after glaucoma filtering surgery. Sometimes drops or their preservatives can soak into the lenses and irritate the eye if not removed before applying drops. Research is ongoing to develop slow release medications from contacts.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
