U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Acrysof toric lens put in r eye 10/14. +5 -2.75 correction. good vision, etc. temporal crescent. flicker in most light. none in dark. prognosis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Chandler
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Post op cataract: It appears from your question that the surgery was done October 14th (today is 10/17). There are a number of visual symptoms that appear in the first few days / weeks after cataract surgery that resolve spontaneously. The temporal crescent and flickering are very common and almost always resolve. One theory is that the implant becomes more secured within the capsular bag during this period of time


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
