A member asked:

I just had cataract surgery (toric) (6 days ago) in my left eye and when i look to the right i see a shadow in the outer part of my eye and my vision seems to be blocked on the outer edge. is this normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Carlin answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Yes: This negative dysphotopsia is well known and occurs sometimes after perfectly done surgery. It generally goes away over about 3 months. If not, discuss with your surgeon who can explain the alternatives.

Answered 7/14/2023

49 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Following cataract surgery, will the eye go back to normal perfect vision?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...