A male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm a 52 yr old male experiencing minor chest pain, donated blood yesterday. local pressure left side of chest & i have chronic back spasms 20+ yrs?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Maricer Escalon
21 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Go to ER: Hello - you need to go to the emergency room right away to make sure you are not having a heart attach. You should never wait with chest pain - especially pressure on the left side.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Keith Leap
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
Go to the ER: While your chest pain could be related to back spasms, at 52, chest pain is cause for concern. May or may not be related to donating blood, but you should have it evaluated and not wait around. Chest pain can be from very minor causes and also from heart disease, blood clot in the lung and others.
Answered on Oct 31, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Carlo Contreras
17 years experience Surgical Oncology
And chew one aspirin tablet on your way to the ER.
Oct 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Green
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Possibly….: It depends on the "history" and your risk factors. For instance if you smoke, and have a relative that had verified heart disease (coronary artery di ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Venu Prabaker
44 years experience Internal Medicine
MD evaluation: It can be a variety of things including anxiety, increased thyroid hormone level, or irregularities of the heart. A physician should evaluate you wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Go back. : I’d suggest you go back to the hospital. I don’t know how long you were there before discharge, but your heart rate and BP are still way too low.
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Blood in saliva: and in mouth indicates the need for you to see your doc for diagnosis. Please don't self-diagnose. There are a number of possibilities. Congrats on ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month