U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DE
A member asked about a female:

my 8 year old daughter had an extremeky large cavity in her top back molar. she was missing 4 sides of the tooth. they recommend a root canal but there really isn't any tooth left to save. would u still recommend a root canal or get it pulled and use a sp

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Get help: if its top back tooth in an 8y old it's a 6y molar, a permanent tooth. Unlike baby teeth if a permanent tooth is lost there is no additional permanent tooth waiting to replace it. Please consult with Orthodontist and with Endodontist (Root Canal Specialist). Removal of permanent molar has serious Orthodontic consequences. What you do now will affect the rest of her life. Seek consultations.
Dr. Grace Chu
Dr. Grace Chu commented
Endodontics 31 years experience
Yes i would still try to save the tooth with a root canal therapy and a buildup to protect and reenforce the tooth as much as possible. And when her growth spurts end she can consider implant replacement if the tooth doens't hold up.
Mar 16, 2017
Dr. Brian Warner
Endodontics 12 years experience
Try to Save It: Even if the tooth does not appear to have much structure left to support a restoration, its retention is important to preserve the supporting bone. A root canal and a restoration may be a long-term temporary solution until something more definitive can be done at a later date, such as an implant.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Visit a pedodontist: If the tooth can be saved with root canal, the pedodontist will discuss your options for stainless steel crown.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Dental Treatment: Root canal therapy is only part of the picture... if the tooth is missing much of it's structure, then a crown would also be necessary. Much to discuss with an endodontist and the restorative dentist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
