A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can impacted ear wax cause sharp pains in temple?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cerumen impaction: It is possible especially if there is pressure or damage of the tympanic membrane. The best way to tell if your temple pain is due to the impacted was, is to have the Wax removed professionally and safely by your ENT. NEVER use Q-tip or a cotton tip applicator for ear cleaning as it will pack the was even deeper in the ear canal.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Jakubowicz
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Maybe: Ear wax can cause pressure and even pain when against the ear drum. Ear wax remover in conjunction with an ear vacuum or seeing an ENT may help.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Excessive ear wax should not cause anything else than hearing loss and may be ear discomfort. Your temple jumping may be a nervous tic. See your phy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: But it may cause infection in the pubic area due to damage to hair follicles.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Hi. No, it doesn't.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month