U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

My ultrasound shows a 1.6 cm tumor & other smaller spots in the liver, as well as a large mass in the stomach. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
Possibly: The most common cause of a gastric lesion, when associated with liver lesions is a gastric malignancy. Gastroscopy and biopsy should be performed. This should be followed by a PET/CAT fi gastric bx is +. Scan will guide as to whether liver lesions are benign or malignant. Regardless, a gastric neoplasm should be resected and later the liver lesions can be addressed for chemoembolization.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
