U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 36-year-old male asked about a 34-year-old female:

If ultrasound identified mass near intestines/right abdomen, would it tell u if it was solid? if so is tumor only solid mass that can b found in area

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Seek a better test: Abdomen is better visualized with a ct scan or MRI of the abdomen. Ultrasound is a good screen and is useful when it shows no abnormalities. But it does have high false positives ...So i would advise you to go see your doctor for further evaluation in order to confirm if you indeed have a tumor or was this just a false alarm.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
