A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

treatment for a cervical pregnancy, just took third shot of methotrexate. if hcg numbers don't go down by tuesday they want to do surgery. hcg 1660?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ectopic/cervical: You have a rare type of ectopic pregnancy which the md is using a first line of rx with Methotrexate in less than 8 weeks of gestation hopefully. If the HCG is still elevated the surgery is necessary to remove the pregnancy before it ruptures in the cervix through the uterine or descending vaginal artery.
Answered on Jun 28, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Methotrexate injecti: These injections are well tolerated, produce minimal if any side effects. So you should be able to go to work fine.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
?: You are asking a serious question that may have many pitfalls. You need to talk to an ob-gyn who knows your medical history to get informed advice fro ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If the numbers keep falling then you might not need surgery. Also, use of Methotrexate might obviate the need for surgery as well.
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month