A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

cervical pregnancy, treatment? hcg numbers going down when is intervention necessary?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If the numbers keep falling then you might not need surgery. Also, use of Methotrexate might obviate the need for surgery as well.
Answered on Jun 28, 2014
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ectopic/cervical: You have a rare type of ectopic pregnancy which the md is using a first line of rx with Methotrexate in less than 8 weeks of gestation hopefully. If t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Rothman
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubtful: Normally in a viable pregnancy your HCG level should double every 2 days.
A female asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Early pregnancy: Unfortunately, an HCG of 6 is essentially not pregnant. Certainly at 3 weeks it should be higher. You should have that HCG rechecked to see if it ha ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Can't say yet: We can't diagnose your pregnancy over the internet. 67 is an ok first beta, but it should rise by at least 50% every 48 hours. There is a slim chance ... Read More
5
5 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month