A female asked:
Disclaimer

went to the er -i had bleeding for 5-6 days after confirmed pregnancy. the dr checked my cervix and said its closed & my hcg is 6, & i am 3wks. worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Early pregnancy: Unfortunately, an HCG of 6 is essentially not pregnant. Certainly at 3 weeks it should be higher. You should have that HCG rechecked to see if it has increased.
Answered on Dec 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Rothman
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubtful: Normally in a viable pregnancy your HCG level should double every 2 days.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerson marius Kolbe
Specializes in Undersea and Hyperbaric Medicine
Implantation bleed: It is probably just implantation bleeding. You should have the B-HCG retested after two days to see if there is a doubling, which would indicate that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly yes: in a viable pregnancy the beta hCG concentration doubles every 48 hours.if that is not the case or HCG concentration decreases then the likelihood is ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
It sounds like: you had a miscarriage. What does your GYN say??


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month