U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Culver, IN
A 39-year-old female asked:

I started bleeding at 6 weeks. hcg was only 301. would anything be seen on ultrasound? what if the baby did not pass? my doctor would not do exam.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
6 week IUP: A 6 week Intrauterine Pregnancy (IUP) will have a visible gestational sac on ultrasound A 301 hcg should double over the next 2 to 3 days as an indicator of viability. If the baby has already passed, then the hcg will begin to drop over the next week as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
