U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i seem to get bacterial infections and yeast infections back to back once every two months. i always practce safe sex. same soap n detergent why is th?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Infections: When someone has frequent infections it may be related more to your diet. Has your fasting blood sugar level been obtained? Common things you have already mentioned. Soaps, detergents, use of condoms. Overall how is your general health? Look beyond to see if you find a common thread. For instance, they occur after your period, or, after working out, or having a heavy meal. Keep a diary to track


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
