U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old male asked:

took 3rd shot of rabies vaccine on 8th day due to fever? is that a serious problem?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammad Khan
Pediatrics 30 years experience
No: should be no serious problem
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Fever: This all depends upon why you have fever. That can only be determined by the doctor seeing you. You should be seen and examined, particularly if you were bitten by an animal, since in addition to rabies, secondary infections due to the bite are very common. Hope you are well soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
