U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 25-year-old male asked:

i had taken moderate amount alcohol during my rabies vaccine. i took it after completing my 3rd short and before 4 th shot.is any problem to take it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not a problem: Your social drinking does not change the way your body reacts to the vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will the hepatitis b vaccine raise my child's risk of developing ms?

7 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: This is not currently known to be a risk of hepatitis b vaccine.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take rabies vaccine while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: The disease or risk of disease is usually fatal. No problems have been found with administering the vaccine to pregnant or breast feeding women.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
