U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old female asked:

I am referred to an ent due to long term swollen lymph node.. ct done, bloods normal.. i have now found another one on other side of neck? worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Biopsy?: No need to worry yet. Just return and see if your ENT thinks a biopsy is indicated to rule out Hodgkin's lymphoma which can happen after mononucleosis sometimes. Fortunately, that is usually treatable, even curable. Please do make sure your hiv test is done and negative, though.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
