U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 33-year-old male asked:

ibd or ibs: cramping, pain, loose stools, but not frequently. possibly small specs of blood in stool rarely. does this mean chrohns or ibd over ibs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Can't tell.: No way to tell from the info. If there is truly blood then IBD must be a consideration, but plenty of people with IBS have blood related to constipation or hemorrhoids or another common cause. Best to see your doc for an exam. The real test is some sort of endoscopy with a direct look at the inside of your intestine and consideration of biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
