A member asked:

Would abd ultrasound and full blood count show something is wrong possibly colon cancer? no blood visible only loose stool. diagnosed with ibs.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Tonya Knoll answered

Specializes in General Practice

At your age colon cancer would be very rare. Abd US and full blood count are not the best tests to screen for colon cancer. A colonoscopy would be the better test. If your tests thus far are normal but still have symptoms, I would see your doctor for further testing. Colonoscopy would be the best test as I stated before if all other tests were normal.

Answered Mar 8, 2016

4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...