A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

spent 2 days in icu with blood clots in both lungs. on blood thinner. dr said will take 4-6 weeks to dissolve. does this mean the clots can move still?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
No: They've found a home. They're not going anywhere. And they can't hurt you anymore. It's 'the next one" that can be dangerous. That's the reason for the blood thinner. Your natural defenses will dissolve those nasty blood clots - just give it time.
Answered on Apr 28, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Louis Cooper
48 years experience Pediatrics
More info needed: Which blood thinner are you using? Activity level and general information should be given by your physician. Please contact your doctor to get specific answers. A lot depends on where the clots are and how big they are. Please make sure you have a good understanding of what is going on. Do not take chances!
Answered on Oct 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Yes: An ultrasound and blood testing is indicated. Please seek medical care. Drink fluids to avoid dehydration and exercise as tolerated.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
YES: Symptom you are describing can easily be another clot eithersuperficial or deep in your leg. Given your recent history you need to get checked ASAP to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Guyton
46 years experience Thoracic Surgery
The : The laboratory test you seem to be describing is called an inr (international normalized ratio). The inr measures the time it takes for your blood to ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
43 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Depends on the size, location and the general health of the individual and what medications the patient is placed on. Heparin is the gold standard bu ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month