U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old male asked:

if you have blood clots in the leg and lungs should you abstain from sex, currently on blood thinners for 2 months?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Greller
Emergency Medicine 23 years experience
No: Having a blood clot in the lung (pulmonary embolism) and leg (deep venous thrombosis) shouldn't stop you from living your life, as long as you are appropriately being treated with the blood thinning medications. If you experience chest pain, or shortness of breath, you should stop and seek care immediately. Also, there is an increased bleeding risk, so keep it "simple.".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
