A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

baby ultrasound shows no blood vessels are developed at 7th week, is my thrombophilia the cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Repeat US: AT 7 weeks of gestation, the fetus is approximately a quarter of an inch in length, about the size of a pea. On US, several structures can be seen and at this age the heartbeat can be detected. It is too early to see formed blood vessels reliably. Repeat the US since it is operator dependent, when the fetus is a few weeks older. Thrombophilia can be a cause of fetal loss, but usually later
Answered on Nov 3, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Leydig cells not fx: with normal LH, low testosterone, suggests poor functioning of the testosterone making cells, Leydig cells. There could also be an issue with antibod ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
This is possible: But usually in older women with some calcium in the blood vessel wall. Normal shadowing in most women is caused by the cooper's ligaments of the breas ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience Psychiatry
Question not clear: Not sure what veins/ where on your body you're referring to. Anxiety may alter one's perception of the body, but does not cause vein enlargement or ma ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month