U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bardstown, KY
A 35-year-old female asked:

can you have ov symptoms (e.g., pressure, cramps) for 4+ days? i had two abnormal periods last month, lasting 1-2 days so i'm unsure of ov schedule.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabila Babar
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: ovulation pain can sometimes last 3-4 days but usual is 24-48 hours. if periods shorter than usual do pregnancy test. cycle can be sometimes affected by emotional stress and occasionally women can have anovulatory cycles also
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
I don't think having: ovulation symptoms for four days is terribly unusual. Most women experience only a day or two, but the effects of hormones and egg release could certainly persist a little longer. With irregular periods, you can not be certain when you ovulate, and I would not rely on the presence of symptoms to indicate when it is...either for purposes of conception OR contraception. Stay well:)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Lumberton, MS
A 19-year-old male asked:

I had a 3 day period. 1st day bled a lot. Next 2 days normal amount. What does this mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Options : Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. Infections & hormonal changes can cause spotting. If there is a concern for pregnancy then do a home pregnancy test . There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. Schedule a visit.
Denver, CO
A 23-year-old male asked:

I had a radiofrequency turbinate reduction 2 days ago and last night smoked a few cigarettes. Will this ruin the results of the procedure?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
NO: BUT QUIT IT! HOPE you LISTEN! DR Z
Pico Rivera, CA
A 80-year-old male asked:

9 days ago I had a gfr of 7 cr 7 2 days ago it was gfr 26 cr2 how bad is that?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Depends: Creatinine is scientific, GFR not so much. What kicked you into kidney failure? Labs do make mistakes though rarely. Ibuprofen and other painkillers can do this. So can getting dried out on a hot day. Your personal physician is in the best position to say.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
