U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

my fasing sugar is 142mg,/dl, s.cholestrol 211, s.triglycerides 267, hdl cholestrole 36, ldl cholestrol 146? are these levels normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Metabolic Syndrome.: These numbers are not normal. In fact, they seem very consistent with something called metabolic syndrome - high blood sugar, high cholesterol, high LDL, high triglycerides, low HDL. It's linked to high insulin levels in the blood and, as you can imagine, is very atherogenic. If you're overweight, losing weight will certainly help this.
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Your fasting glucose is also consistent with diabetes. Your clinician will likely repeat it along with additional lab test - HBAIC and Urine Microalbumin. I encourage you to start a healthy diet and formal exercise regimen to improve your numbers, reduce your risk for heart disease, and improve your quality of life.
Feb 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Does a damaged kidney need less or more insulin to help maintain blood sugar levels?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Rhinehart
Diabetology 29 years experience
Less: Insulin is actually cleared from the body by the kidneys; therefore, people with diminished kidney function typically require less insulin.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I have chronic blood sugar condition, and i've been throwing up. Should I be worried?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Yes: You should not be throwing up regardless of what you may have. If you have had diabetes for a long time (especially if uncontrolled), you may be having "gastroparesis", a condition in which there is delay in food emptying from your stomache. If you have type i diabetes, you have a 5-10% of having gluten allergy (celiac disease) and simple test can rule it out. Talk with your endocrinologist.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Has anyone here taken prograf or cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil) and noticed any increase in blood sugar?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Flechner
Urology 46 years experience
Yes: Tacrolimus can cause hyperglycemia in 5-20% of kidney transplant recipients. However, it depends on the doses given, the body size (bmi) of the patient, a strong family history of diabetes, and prior tendency towards diabetes or pre diabetes.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Is high fructose corn syrup worse for kids than sugar?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Middleton
Pediatrics 40 years experience
Yes: High fructose corn syrup is highly processed and can cause food craving.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of sugar on a child that recently underwent cardiac ablation for supraventricular tachycardia?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Garner
Cardiology 16 years experience
Not Much: Shouldn't have any significant effects if the procedure was successful. The ablation eliminates the potential for the rhythm to develop so while you may have a more hyper child, that shouldn't translate into arrhythmia recurrence.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
