U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old male asked:

My wife has intramural fibroid of 21 mm is it a serious condition or nothing to worry. we are trying for pregnancy can this be a factor in infertility?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Very small: Fibroids are benign muscular tumors of the uterus. Yours is so small it is unlikely to cause problems. Of course you will need to discuss with your doctor who did your sonogram and examination.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Don't worry: Probably too small to worry about at this time, especially if not causing symptoms. Possible problem in future depending on location and size.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
