A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had a roux-en-y gastric bypass and i've been told to avoid ibuprofen products can i take naprosyn (naproxen) ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
That's an Ibuprofen-: like compound, known as NSAIDS (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug). It's also known as Aleve (naproxen) too OTC. This class produces gastritis or stomach lining irritation and worse without food. So this is why when you are getting gastric bypass surgery, and have little space hold food in, the NSAIDS can wreak havoc on your stomach's lining and cause you pain and distress.
Answered on Apr 9, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Naprosyn is in the same class of medicines as ibuprofen, called NSAIDS. You should avoid other over the counter(OTC)products which are also of the same class: Aleve, (naproxen) Advil, Motrin. You should also avoid Aspirin, and many OTC products that contain Aspirin: Ecotrin, Excedrin. Check labels. You can use Tylenol(acetaminophen) When in doubt check with your physician.
Answered on Aug 27, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Robert Lowe
16 years experience Pediatric Rheumatology
Yes: You can take a standard dose of Ibuprofen (up to 400 mg) every 6-8 hours and a standard dose of Naproxen (up to 500mg) every 12 hours. Be sure to tak ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Ask your provider: Sorry, but without knowing your medical history, reason why you want to take those medications and being your health care provider of record, we can't ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katherine Caldwell
16 years experience General Practice
Pain med dosing: No problem. Taking an ibuprofen now will be fine. Aleve (Naproxen) is usually dosed at 220 or 250 mg per pill without a prescription. The max safe da ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No.: You cannot take any NSAID if you are allergic to ibuprofen. That includes Aleve and aspirin and BC powder OTC. You may take Tylenol (acetaminophen) (a ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month