A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

since having my son,i have a long blue vein in my thigh that sticks out a tiny bit. it's not varicosed, looks normal. is this going to become varicose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: Pregnancy is a common cause of varicose veins due to increased blood volume. Heredity plays a part when weak valves are inherited. If you have completed pregnancy, labor and delivery without varicosity, it seems unlikely that the vein you are noticing will develop it now. The time when it should have happened is over. Be sure to get regular exercise and maintain a normal weight. remember your flu vaccine
Answered on Oct 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Skinner
18 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: What you describe is possibly a varicose vein. They are a dilation of the veins in the lower leg.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Forsythe
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
Possibly: Family history can contribute to varicose veins, as can pregnancy, and type of activity. Wearing a compression stocking will help reduce this as well ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience Phlebology
Need vein eval.: What you describe sounds like the saphenous vein. In some people this is a prominent but normal vein and in others it could be abnormal. This vein c ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Thomsen
33 years experience Family Medicine
Normal body changes: During pregnancy, your body undergoes incredible changes to accommodate a new life. Some of those changes may include more noticeable veins.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month