A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

fell down stairs, banged shin last july. recently found hard lump in same area. gp took x-rays, says it's subcutaneous scar. chances of st sarcoma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kaveh Karandish
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Trauma : it will be a low chance .
Answered on Oct 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: If you had a pretty severe blunt injury to the tibia, a bone contusion can occur which can be associated with a "lump" in that area that should gradua ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Krishna Anand
49 years experience Pediatrics
May be: Anterior part of tibia does not have much subcutaneous tissue , there is chance for scar tissue attached to bone . Subcuta neous scarti tissue may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Common: It is common. There is not a lot of soft tissue in the shin so those tend to swell more, hurt more and leave more of a scar.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
17 years experience Podiatry
Stop: stop rubbing it. Have your doctor biopsy the so called scar tissue to make sure it is not something else
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month