A female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get braces if its really hard for me to chew food and my toungh sticks out (pushes my teeth) and i have a gap between my upper and under teeth??

3 doctor answers
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Yes, but.....: Braces may not solve your problem. First you need to address the tongue thrust habit. Your tongue is causing the problem, not your teeth. Presuming you did correct your teeth with braces, as soon as they came off your tongue would push the teeth back out again. You need to see a qualified speech therapist for myofunctional therapy before having braces placed.
Answered on Nov 24, 2014
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Of course: There are three main reasons why people seek orthodontic treatment: proper function (chewing), improve the esthetics (close gaps) and improve oral and general health. You should visit a qualified Orthodontist for consultation.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
The underlying tongue thrust habit must be addressed before successful orthodontic treatment can be done otherwise the tongue will continue to push the teeth out after treatment and the bite will relapse.
Nov 24, 2014
Dr. Donovan Young
28 years experience Dentistry
Yes: You will probably need to wear a removable appliance which will train your tongue thrusting habit to relax the tongue and have to close your teeth together comfortably.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Appliances for tongue thrust habits have been shown to have very limited success. Myofunctional therapy has been shown to produce much better results.
Nov 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Doyon
35 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Floss: You can usually floss the food out between your teeth. If it doesn't come out easily, tie a small knot in the floss then pull the knot between the te ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Felicia Mata
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Veneers or Bonding: If your occlusion or bite is within normal limits and the distance of the gap won't compromise the aesthetic appearance of the cosmetic work, you can ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Ortho Consult: See an Orthodontist and also consult your own General Dentist to see what's the best option to satisfy your esthetic requirements.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
May help: Braces may certainly help the gaps, or you could also consider Invisalign. Have a consultation with an orthodontist and find out what all your options ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month