U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

my left arm and hand are going numb when i sleep i do not sleep on that side. on occasions this has resulted in pain and swelling in my left fingers?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Simon
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 38 years experience
Position change need: Arm and hand numbness overnight is commonly caused by neck mal positioning or wrist flexion during sleep. Sleep collar, special pillows for supporting head, and wrist braces are easily obtained for a trial. The edema should not recur with above. If the problem is not resolved, your doctor can assist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
