U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A male asked:

my right hand has numbness and some swelling in the two smaller fingers and my right elbow is tender..i've been icing the elbow should i emoblize it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Many question though: When and how did this happen? Any injury? Do you have any associated medical conditions like RA or SLE? Do you do repeated work using Right hand? Icing is good . Anti Inflammatory medicine like Advil/Aleve may give you temporary relief. You may need to get examined in person if continues to get worse.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I give my baby an antiseptic spray for his sore throat?

10 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: I don't that would be wise. Ingredients in those can cause seizures in high doses, and no one knows how much is safe for a baby; also they can irritate the throat and cause it to close up.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
A 22-year-old member asked:

Does a sore throat mean I possibly have copd?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Carroll
Dr. Andrew Carrollanswered
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No: They do not tend to be directly related.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Could ankle swelling that gets very painful during exercise be a sign of congestive heart failure?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Depends: If it's one ankle, then it's a sign of an ankle injury.
A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
