U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 63-year-old female asked:

tiny stye yesterday a.m. and almost gone tonight after warm cloth tx. i used visine red out and it stung for a second. use saline drops instead?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Unger
Ophthalmology 18 years experience
Yes: Artificial tear drops are a better choice than vasoconstrictor "gets the red out" drops most of the time. Warm compresses are also the right idea. You could use baby wash to gently shampoo your eyelids as well.
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Lose the red out and just use visine. Good job


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
