U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have this watery discharge and it's been progressing over the last few days my last appointment i was 2 cm dilated and 70% effaced. so i'm wondering if i should go in to the hospital?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnant, I assume?: You don't say how far along in your pregnancy that you are at this point, so the advice is still the same, Call your treating OB MD and follow his/her advice on this matter.
Dr. Sraddha Prativadi
Integrative Medicine 16 years experience
Rupture of membranes: Definitely go into the hospital to rule out rupture of membranes. If you broke your water two days ago, there is an increased risk for infection called chorioamnionitis which is a true risk for the baby developing cerebral palsy. Please get checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What might cause random breakouts of rashes throughout the day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Ozark, AL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have clear discharge during ovulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The cervical mucous thins and a clear non-itching nor malodorous discharge is present.
Bakersfield, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have brown discharge on implanon?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: Brown discharge is usually just very light bleeding. On Implanon and any contraceptive method with Progesterone only, you can have irregular bleeding and spotting which at times can appear to be just brown, old blood.
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
