U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

blood test result show high packed cell volume ,high rbc, high wbc and high neutrophil count what does it mean ? with hand burning and oral thrush.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
By itself, nothing: You're a young man and your somewhat high Hct may simply be you -- reference ranges are set so that several percent of folks fall outside on either end. Same for white count. The oral thrush, if proven, calls for a check for a few illnesses; the hands, a neuropathy workup perhaps. Labs are meaningful only in the context of clinical fnidings. Your physician owes you a full explanation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you have scabies and run your hands under really hot water, can you burn the mites alive so they die?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: You'll get burnt before the mites do.
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
