A member asked:

I am taking cipro (ciprofloxacin) & flagyl for colitis. on antibiotics the diarrhea has gone from inconvenient to uncontrollable. can i take anything to control it?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

You may have Clostridium difficile colitis and need further evaluation, discontinuance of ciprofloxacin and possibly vancomycin and re-establishment of colonic flora designed to compete with the C. difficile. See a GI doc or an Infectious Diseases expert.

Answered Sep 27, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Should i take metronidazole or cipro (ciprofloxacin) for diarrhea?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...