A member asked:

Is it possible that i could be put in a cast because i've had thumb pain after a fall 11 weeks ago. my rcl is hurting still. any ideas?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Susan Arnoult answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

I would see an orthopedic / hand specialist for x-rays and evaluation. They may recommend a splint and occupational therapy.

Answered Sep 26, 2014

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

To determine if you need casting, I would recommend you get examined by an orthopedist. They can only recommend treatment after they get a chance to ask about your symptom, consider an xray, and do a thorough evaluation.

Answered Sep 26, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...